TURKISH WORK PERMIT AND VISA APPLICATION TO TURKEY, ONLINE SERVICE

.
Revised December, 2019 – Resource, Turkish Ministry of Labor and Social Security

.
.

.
ANNOUNCEMENT: OLD PASSPORT USE AT AIRPORTS / BORDERS WILL BE END OF LIFE IN TURKEY. NEW APPLICATION LODGED FOR TURKISH RESIDENCE PERMIT ID CARD OR  WORK PERMIT ID CARD IN CASE WHERE THE PASSPORT PROVIDED IS ORDINARY AND NOT BIO-METRIC, PERMISSION WILL BE GIVEN TO STAY IN TURKEY UNTIL 01 NOVEMBER 2019.
.

.
.
GENERAL INFORMATION FOR WORK VISA TO ENTER TURKEY
.
Ordinary e-passport holders require Work visa to enter Turkey. For employment purpose travel, single entry sticker Visas upto 90 days is decided by the Ministry of Labor and given by Turkish Embassy or Consulate missions abroad. Work visa process time is 20 days.
.
You may find out more about Visa types granted, or visit the Turkish Ministry of Foreigner Affairs website for Visa information to Foreigners.
.
For example the foreigner to find a job here in Turkey may apply for Foreigner work permit ID card + work visa to easily enter Turkey.
.
.
.

.
NEW EMPLOYEES WHO ENTER TURKEY WITH WORK VISA AND AFTER DECIDE NOT TO TAKE THE JOB POSITION, MAY EXIT TURKEY IN THE FIRST 15 DAYS FROM ENTRY DATE TO AVOID VISA OVERSTAY.
.

.
IMPORTANT: Turkish employer to sponsor a foreigner from abroad to enter Turkey by Work visa, and after entered Turkey within the first 15 days must continue to activate Foreigner Work Permit ID card by first month SGK social security fee and registration, for government healthcare benefits.
.
.

Foreigners who live abroad and who will travel to Turkey for employment / special employment, or labor purpose, the employee shall enter by Work permit and Visa under the employment procedure in Turkey.
.
(Methods and principles concerning Foreigner work permits to be issued to foreigners vary by relevant sectors such as, Education, Housekeeping services, Health, Tourism, Aviation, Entertainment, and others).
.
Just as foreigner may not work at every job in Turkey, not every Turkish employer may hire a foreigner to work on the job site.
.
Find out more about Work permit criteria for employer and foreigner employee in Turkey.

.
.

FOREIGNER WORK PERMIT IS PERMISSION TO WORK IN TURKEY
.
In this case the foreigner above age 18 and who is offered a job in Turkey, he or she may be qualified and hired by the sponsor Employer or Turkish company by the method of an employer and employee, signed labor Contract and company Invitation letter for completion.
.
The consulates of the Republic of Turkey will execute online permit procedures for the work permit application filed abroad, however Work permit applications are concluded by the Ministry of Labor and Social Security in 30 days in Turkey, and not determined by the Turkish Embassy or Consular missions abroad.
.
Check here for step by step infographic process on Turkish work permit applications from abroad.
.
.

  • Work Permits have equivalence to Residence Permit when applied from outside Turkey. Upon a Work permit approved by the Ministry, the foreigner is charged an entry visa fee, work permit fee and residence fee by the Turkish consular offices.
    .
  • Since Work Permits when applied from abroad, includes Residence Permit also, the annotated Work Visa issued in Passport by these offices, can only be used for single entrance and for 90 days at maximum.
    .

.
NEXT FOREIGNER WORK PERMIT ID CARD IS AVAILABLE AT ENTRY IN TURKEY FIRST-TIME 3, 6 MONTHS UPTO 1 YEAR ISSUED BY THE MINISTRY OF LABOR AND POSTED TO TURKISH EMPLOYER WITH COMPANY NAME ON BACK. YOU ARE NOW INSURED AND A WORK PERMIT BEARER, YOU ARE SAFE.
.

.

  • By the Turkish employer monthly salary and continued SGK government social security contributions (for min wage is USD 150 monthly) you are active within the Turkish labor system, and protected under government medical insurance, future retirement and pension rights as foreigner.
    .
  • Turkey Citizenship Update New: The foreigner employee to start and complete 60 months total stay in Turkey with completed SGK premium may option to apply for Turkish e-passport and citizenship without the condition of 250.000 USD property purchase, 500.000 USD investment or Turkish marriage by recent legislative change.

.
.
BENEFITS OF EMPLOYEE TO ENTER TURKEY WITH FAMILY TRAVEL

.
During the employee Work visa confirmation, should family travel be required with the applicant (under the family unity clause) the applicant may sponsor family for Tourism visa without extra documents and enter Turkey at the same time. Each family member is required to obtain different reference number from online visa application system. Each family member should have a separate and complete file and pay the visa fees.

.

  • Upon entered the family members should lodge first-time online application for Touristic residence permit in Turkey and continue to live 1 upto 2 years Touristic.
    .
    [In any case family member may option to exit Turkey in 30 days and return back to the country of citizenship or legal stay]
    .
  • Persons above age 18 with valid Touristic residence permit ID card, may enroll in higher education or work in Turkey.
    .
  • Children under age 18 may attend public elementary, secondary and high school for Turkish and English language and education, and are free government Medical insured till age 18.
    .
    .

FOREIGNERS WHO ENTER BY TURKISH EMPLOYMENT AND CONTRACT EXPIRES
.
The employee inherits the option,
.

  1. to continue Work permit extension 1 upto 2 years – with current Turkish employer
    .
  2. to transfer to new Work permit 1 upto 2 years – to new Turkish employer
    .
  3. to depart in 10 days to avoid overstay violation in Turkey
    .
  4. to transfer in 10 days to Touristic residence permit ID card to live 1 upto 2 years without work, or search work again.

.

.
HOW TO LODGE APPLICATION FOR SCHENGEN VISA IN TURKEY?
.
Non-Turkish nationals with residence or work status in Turkey may lodge application and/if required to other countries, for USA visa, UK visa, Schengen or EU residence permit at the foreign Embassies or Consular missions in Turkey (as opposed to the long line-ups in their own country). Turkey the eastern EU candidate country is next to join Schengen region and European Union, as the 29th member country.
.
The Schengen covers 28 countries (“Schengen States”) without border controls between them. These countries are: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland.
.
From 3 million Turks born, living and working in Germany, Turkey avails many bilateral agreements since 1957, just as 5 million German tourists visit to sunny Turkey per year. Apply for Schengen visa from Turkey at authorized iData visa application center for easy travel to Germany and Italy.

.

Foreigner as candidate, if the passport is fresh, if you have no travel history, if you have been visa denied before, or even who has an active ban on entry or deport (for visa overstay violation only) may find a job in Turkey and sign a Labor contract + Invitation letter, and enter Turkey with the powerful Work visa (and delete the deport record as choice).
.

.
.
Foreigner employees may apply with their documents below, to the Turkish Embassy and pay the transaction fees for entry Visa. For Bangladesh the applicant takes documents to Reired VAC in Dhaka, for India and Nepal to Gateway VAC in Mumbai, New Delhi, Hyderabad. Pakistani must apply to Gerry’s Visa Drop-box Contact Centers and (new) Anatolia VAC in Islamabad, Lahore or Karachi. All Arab and Gulf countries must apply to VFS Global offices.
.
Announcement 4 African countries: Work visa application in Jan 2019 are processed at MZVize VAC in Nigeria. Somalia, Sudan and Ethiopia may apply to TSA Turkish Service Agency without appointment. Other African countries including Ghana shall continue WORK VISA application at the Turkish Embassy / Consulate missions on schedule.
.
.
Start your experience in beautiful Turkey, and enjoy to live and work, or retire as planned.
.
.
.

SUBMIT FORM
.
Please fill-in the details below and we will evaluate the data to determine your Work permit eligibility. iResidence application center will contact you shorty with further instructions. For direct contact or questions you may call the Application Center WhatsApp 90 (552) 630-1880.
.
.

you must be legal age to continue

.